And the winners are…

Thank you Uralla Shire for another Awesome Awards Night!

Well, it’s done and dusted! Thank you to everyone who voted, everyone who helped organise the event, the team at Uralla Showground for the beautiful venue, and the catering from the Fat Butcher, to Darren and the girls from UNE for handling the bar and looking after the drinks, to New England Brewing Co for the lovely craft beer, Merilba Wines for the Wine, WhyWorry Wines for the bubbles, Foodworks for the other beer and bubbles, softdrinks, water, oj.

Thank you to Damien Tudehope, Adam Marshall, Russell Stewart and Mick Pearce for presenting the awards, and to our wonderful sponsors for sponsoring the winners’ awards.

Thank you to Sonia Repin of Melrose Uralla and Tara Toomey of Seasons of New England for the prizes for the runners up.

Thank you to our fabulous team from the Chamber who prepared for and setup the event and venue, Darren, Corinne, Sonia, Bob, Macka, Col, Russ and John. And a special thank you to Darren for being the MC on the night and doing a brilliant job, at it!

And Lastly, a very big thank you to all the finalists for being the fabulous customer service stars that you are – without you the event would not have been the success that it was!

We had a terrific night! It was fabulous to see such a good looking crowd there to enjoy themselves and to celebrate Uralla’s star performers in Customer Service.

– Teresa

And the winners were…

Excellence in Customer Service – Trainee/Apprentice

Sponsored by IMACKA Property, Seasons of New England, New England Solar Farm

Winner: Landy Harvey (Uralla Pharmacy)
1st Runner Up: Taylah Whitton (Uralla Preschool)
2nd Runner Up: Lachlan Barnden (Dales Downtown Meats)
Finalists: Alex Cormack (Neal Howard’s Electrical Service), Fin Makin (Foodworks Uralla), Gemma Weguelin (Kentucky General Store), Lauren Acton (Waldo’s Wires), Melanie French (Uralla Pharmacy), and Simone Ryan (Uralla Shire Council).

Excellence in Customer Service – Volunteer

Sponsored by Buckingham’s Timepiece Repairs, EPS Consulting Australia, Phoenix Foundry

Winner: Ann Edwards (McCrossin’s Mill/Uralla Historical Society)
1st Runner Up: Jan Kaehler (The Rotary Club of Uralla, Rotary Art Show)
2nd Runner Up: Michelle Williams (Uralla Tennis Club)
Finalists: Bob Crouch (Z-NET Uralla), Bruce Stubberfield (Uralla Men’s Shed, Uralla Festival, Rotary Club of Uralla), Colin Wood (Visitor Information Centre), Darryl Carter (Kentucky Rural Fire Brigade), Diana Hayes (Uralla Library, Visitor Information Centre), Erica Barwell (Hospital Auxiliary, McCrossins Mill, Red Cross), Graham Carlon (The Rotary Club of Uralla), Isabel Strutt (Uralla Lions Club), Jim Walkinshaw (St Vincents de Paul), John Buckingham (The Rotary Club of Uralla), Kaye Sutton (Red Cross, Hospital Auxiliary, McCrossins Mill), Mary-Ann Munsie (CANAssist, Narelle Solomon (The Rotary Club of Uralla), Peter Phillips (The Rotary Club of Uralla), and Robyn Wheatly (Uralla Neighbourhood Centre).

Excellence in Customer Service – Employee

Sponsored by Sunhill Dairy Goats, Thunder Graphics/Defence Model Supplies, Emalene Gemmell Family Law

Winner: Rachel Callies (Uralla Pharmacy)
1st Runner Up: Chloe Waters (the Top Pub)
2nd Runners Up: Bron Byers and Bek Frost (TG’s Childcare and PreSchool)
Finalists: Trish Blinkhorne (Cobwebs), Emily Harper and Kelly Williams (Foodworks Uralla), Petra Evans (IMACKA Property), Rachel Goodwin (Kentucky General Store), Michael Welbourn (Michael’s Cafe), Jack Stocker (New England Brewing Company), Jaime Schltz and Scott Harrison (The Pie Mechanic), Jo Hull (Properties Uralla), Jody Smith and Kaelene Tobler (Regional Australia Bank), Amica Riley, Lauren Gordon, Matt Jones, Phoebe McMillan, Abbey Sweeney (Subway Uralla), Emily McClenaghan and Nkale Frost (TG’s Childcare and Pre School), Connor Campbell and Isaiah Olig-Greenan (the Alternate Root), Annie (the Wool Store), Russ French (Defence Model Supplies), Ruby Camble (the Top Pub), Luise Scherer (Uralla Library), Jo Fletcher (Uralla Neighbourhood Centre), Caroline Sevil, Georgia Weight, Lisa Westbury (Uralla Pharmacy), Tony Swilks (Uralla Shire Council)

Excellence in Customer Service – Business

Sponsored by Neal Howard’s Electrical Service, Melrose Uralla, Properties Uralla

Winner: TG’s ChildCare and PreSchool
1st Runner Up: Uralla Pharmacy
2nd Runner Up: Subway Uralla
Finalists: Anna & Co, Auxilium Social Work, Barking Dog Gallery, Bling & Things, Cobwebs, Dales Downtown Meats, Foodworks Uralla, Glen Hinds Design, Imacka Property, Jason’s Small Engines, Kentucky General Store & Café, Kentucky Tree Nursery, Little Birdy, Michael’s Café, Properties Uralla, The Pie Mechanic, The Trader Store, Thunder Graphics, Top Pub Uralla, Uralla Chiropractic, Uralla Neighbourhood Centre, Wrench King

Photo Gallery

Awards2019